Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Version 10 April 2017

RomFriend SRL, the company operating www.romanianfriend.com, like every other online service operator, also captures, processes and uses data as part of its service of offering services online via the internet (the “Service”). The protection of your personal data, as part of the services we provide to all RomanianFriend.com users, is very important to us.

Therefore we gather, process and use your personal data exclusively in accordance with the applicable legal regulations. In this privacy statement we explain how we handle your personal data as part of your use of our website.

The party responsible for data protection is RomFriend SRL, a limited liability company incorporated in Romania and headquartered at 2 Duiliu Zamfirescu Street, room 3, Oradea, Bihor county (“RomFriend” or “we”) as well as those entities affiliated with RomFriend, to whom you have given the appropriate consent for the use of your personal data. We reserve the right to adjust the content of this privacy statement from time to time. It is therefore advisable to periodically review this privacy statement.

1. General Information
We commit ourselves to observe the applicable data protection laws, in particular, the provisions of Law No. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Such Data and the Data Protection Authority specific decisions applicable in Romania.

We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or when this processing or use is permissible by law. We only process or use the data which is required for using the site, processing a booking request or the data which you provide to us.

2. Personal Data
Personal data is specific information about personal or factual circumstances regarding an identified or identifiable natural person, in accordance with the applicable legislation in Romania. This includes information such as your name, your full address, email or your phone number.

3. Processing and Using Your Data
We collect, process and use the personal data you provide to us when you request a booking through the Romanian Friend platform, to the extent required, for the following purposes:

3.1 Booking request and Execution of the Contract
We collect the data that you provide when going through the booking process, such as your name, full address, email and telephone number (mandatory) and city you’re flying in from (optional).

We will use the above information for billing purposes when processing a payment, unless you choose to use alternate details.

We will send your booking details to the specified provider. Once your booking is confirmed, we will make your personal details available to that provider only in order to facilitate contact.

If you voluntarily provide us with additional personal data during the registration pro-cess, this will also be used to implement the Terms of Business. All personal data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as necessary for providing the services on Romanian Friend. This is subject to our Terms of Business.

3.2 Establishing Contact:
If the user shares personal data, such as an email address, for the purpose of establishing contact with us, we will store this data only for as long as it is required for the purpose of communication, provision of service, customer contact and other marketing purposes. Once the personal data is no longer required by us or a user informs that he/she no longer wants to be contacted, we will immediately delete this data.

Additionally, we collect anonymous technical data, such as the name of your internet service provider, internet browser and operating system, screen resolution and information about the web-sites that directed you to us, the number and date of your visits, your average time on our site and which of our websites you visited. This data is stored automatically. The evaluation is done anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes with the goal of continuing to improve our web presence for you.

4. Transfer of Personal Data
RomFriend will not share your personal data with any third parties, unless you have previously given your express permission or unless the transmission is required or permissible by law. We will in particular not sell or otherwise market your data to third parties. Transfers of data to government institutions and authorities is done only within the scope of mandatory national legal requirements. Our employees and partners are obligated by us to maintain secrecy and to comply with legal personal data protection regulations.

5. Cookies and Google Analytics
We use cookies in order to recognize you as a user during the use of the service and to store technical data for the correct functioning of the website on your computer. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer and which allows an analysis of your use of the website. With this cookie, we store only each random session and the serial number of your visit.

If you do not wish to use cookies, you can block their use in your browser. However, as a result of blocking cookies, it is possible that you may be unable to use certain areas of our website.
RomFriend uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies (see first paragraph above). The information generated by cookies about your use of the website is usually transferred to a Google service in the United States and stored there. In case IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information on the behalf of RomFriend as the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, to compile reports for RomFriend on website activities and for providing other services related to website use and internet use. The IP address that your browser sends as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use all the functions of our website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and the data from being processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

6. Use of Data for Marketing Purposes / Consent
Based on your declaration of consent, RomFriend will process and use your personal data when applicable for marketing activities, such as for sending emails with general information or advertising information (newsletters).

We wish to obtain the following declaration of consent from you:

I agree that RomFriend can send me, from time to time, exciting news about travelling in Romania, city guides and top offers by email. You may revoke this consent with RomFriend at any time without observing any form (for example, by email).

You can revoke your declarations of consent with us with future effect at any time. Additionally, if we use your personal information as permissible by law, for example for marketing activities by mail, you may object to this use and stop receiving newsletters form us.

All that is necessary in both cases is to send an email to the following address: contact@romanianfriend.com

7. About Data Collected From Mobile Applications or Devices
When you download data, use our webpages optimized for mobile devices, we may, as described above in this declaration, collect information about you the mobile device you are using.

If we collect additional personal data which is transmitted as a result of your use of our website with a mobile device, we will obtain your express consent in advance.

8. Data Collected From Other Sources
We may collect additional information about you from third parties in order to and to the extent required for the provision of service. This information may be, among other things, credit check information and information from credit agencies, to the extent legally permissible.

9. Data Storage
Your personal data will be stored for only as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy statement or for as long as we are required by law or legally obligated to store this information.

10. Right of Access, Rectification, Deletion
You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about your personal data stored with us. If your data is stored incorrectly or wrongly by us, we will gladly correct, block or delete it. Please inform us of any changes to your data immediately.

Please direct requests for information, questions, complaints or suggestions to the following address:

RomFriend SRL
2 Duiliu Zamfirescu Street, room 3, Oradea, Bihor county
Trade Registry no. J5/2249/2016
Sole Registration Code 36873898
Romania
Email: contact@romanianfriend.com